17
MAY
2018

2018 Church Election Results

Posted By :
Comments : 0

For the new church year starting May 2018

Church board

  • Paul Bond
  • Troy Bruns
  • Tim Buchanan
  • Jim Coburn
  • Lorin Culver (discipleship chair)
  • David Curry
  • Matt Fager
  • Larry Farrar
  • Matt Hamm
  • Michael Hephner
  • Peggy Hephner (NMI president)
  • Dan Loon
  • Carol Lorenson
  • Ruth Munson
  • Justin Murphy
  • Phil Newlin
  • Ron Owings
  • Forrest Stewart (NYI president)
  • Kathy Stewart
  • Tom Tasker
  • Aaron Veatch

 

Discipleship Council

  • Lorin Culver (chair)
  • Cindy Bond
  • H.O. Lytle
  • Katie Murphy
  • Shari Tasker
  • Vickie Veatch

 

Ex-officio members

  • full-time pastoral staff
  • NMI President: Peggy Hephner
  • NYI President: Forrest Stewart
  • Children’s ministries director: Paul Meinke
  • Adult ministries director: Brad Riley

 

NMI (Nazarene Missions International) Council

  • Peggy Hephner (president)
  • Rachel Hephner (vice president)
  • Elaine Cook
  • Daryl Catron
  • Clay Dirks
  • Duane Freed
  • Wayne Huxman
  • Connie Lytle
  • Shirley Newlin

 

Ex-officio members:

  • District NMI members Melinda Bond, Lori Hendershot
  • Church treasurer

 

District Assembly Delegates

Kansas District Assembly: July 17, 2018

  • Cindy Bond
  • Melinda Bond
  • Paul Bond
  • Gail Buchanan
  • Sylvia Cullado
  • Sandy Culver
  • Bud Curry
  • Tish Dimick
  • Greg Hephner
  • Emily Hephner
  • Wayne Huxman
  • Shirley Newlin
  • Patty Owings
  • Ron Owings

 

Automatic Delegates:

  • Assigned elders Jerry Martin, Brittany Ulmer
  • Full-time pastoral staff
  • Assigned retired ministers: Daniel Boone, Ed Nash
  • District Treasurer: Jim Coburn
  • SDMI President: Lorin Culver
  • NYI President: Forrest Stewart
  • Retired missionaries: Paul & Sharon Martin
  • District assigned evangelist: Rob Schmutz
  • District assigned chaplain: Paul Danner

Alternates: Debbie Braaten, Ruth Curry, Terry Duckworth, Randy Harris, Julie Hill, Christopher Jensen, Emily Jensen, Carolyn Jonker, Bryan Kirk, Chris Loucks, Cary Miller, Matt Morris, JoAnn Pitzer, Shari Tasker, Suzanne Tasker, Tom Tasker, Trevor Ulmer, Jon Williams, Rick Williams

 

NMI Convention Delegates

Kansas NMI District Assembly: July 16, 2018

  • Lauren Buchanan
  • Duane Freed
  • Rachel Hephner
  • Reuben Korf
  • Beth Loucks
  • Chris Loucks
  • Lois Moon
  • Michelle Overstreet
  • Sheryl Owings
  • Linda Patterson
  • Jan Richardson
  • Brooke Riley
  • Corbin Riley
  • Justin Virden

 

Automatic Delegates:

  • District NMI council: Melinda Bond, Lori Hendershot
  • District Superintendent: Jim Bond
  • Assigned elders: Jerry Martin, Brittany Ulmer
  • Full-time pastoral staff
  • Local NMI President or vice president: Peggy Hephner
  • Retired assigned ministers: Daniel Boone, Ed Nash
  • Retired missionaries: Paul & Sharon Martin

Alternates: Jason Brewton, Nicole Burger, Johnna Crawford, Dane Fugleberg, Randy Harris, Chip Loper, Tonya Loper, Tiffany Schreiner, Janelle White, Mark White

 

Nazarene Youth International

President: Forrest Stewart

 

NYI Executive Council

  • Emma Fusselman
  • Dustin Huxman
  • Alex Page
  • Caleb Schwing
  • Matthew Van Hook
  • Abbie Veatch
  • NYI Convention Delegates
  • Halle Brittain
  • Garrett Crites
  • Grace Eckels
  • Dakota Eckerman
  • Emma Fusselman
  • Dustin Huxman
  • Alex Page
  • Caleb Schwing
  • Amanda Smith
  • Matthew Van Hook
  • Abbie Veatch
  • Justin Virden

 

Alternates: Aireana Lang, Alexis Owings, Alexis Rankin, JD Van Hook

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *